Router Problems : Yamaha R6 : R6 Forum

» Insurance
» Sponsors
» Yamaha YZF R6 Prices
Go Back   Yamaha R6 Forum: YZF-R6 Forums > Misc. Section > The Computer Guru Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2012, 02:38 PM   #1
shad0ws
I have 2 belly buttons.
 
shad0ws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central VA
Posts: 1,943
Bike: '09 R6
Router Problems

Well about a month ago, I switched routers from an old d-link probably 5 years old to a newer linksys router. Used to get download speeds averaging in the 800kb/s range spiking to 1400kb/s on the average file download. Now that I've switched routers I can't even break 400kb/s. I really have no idea of where to start with this, anybody have any insight?
__________________
shad0ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2012, 02:42 PM   #2
ChiefSmokeDawg
Parts Pimp
 
ChiefSmokeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: JerZ
Posts: 25,931
Bike: 2002 R6, 2008 R6
Re: Router Problems

It shouldn't have made much difference honestly. You will more than likely need to open your web browser and goto the IP address for the router and check the settings for the NAT'ing and see if it has a firewall built into it, etc.

If you're on wifi maybe the signal is weak. Maybe it operates at the frequency and channel your home cordless phone does! Troubleshooting an issue like this is the pits. Especially since internet speeds vary on how many users there are, time of day, etc.
__________________
CONTACT/EMAIL ME HERE



My 02 Thread My 08 Thread
RIP BALLISTIK: We miss you Ricky!!!
Ask about:-STAHLBUS- -WOODCRAFT- -MOTUL- -FERODO- -BRAKE TECH- -BMC- -Battery Tender-LEO VINCE- -XT-RACING- -NGK- -SUOMY- -EBC- -Pro-Grip- -Canyon Dancer-
ChiefSmokeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 03:05 PM   #3
LadyR6
My R6 eats me.
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: orlando, florida
Posts: 14
Bike: 07 R6
Re: Router Problems

reseting the router usually works for me.
__________________
LadyR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:09 PM   #4
KBkilla
slouche
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: "The Hood"
Posts: 253
Bike: 2012 R6
Re: Router Problems

What model Linksys did you get? If it's one of the new E1XXX series, try switching the the wireless channel width to 20Mhz only instead of Auto. You can do this by opening your browser and going to 192.168.1.1. The username and password should be admin for both.

Also, like Chief said, it could be operating at the same channel frequency as other wireless devices in your home. If you have an Android device, download an app called Wifi Analyzer. This will scan all wireless channels within range and show you which ones have the most traffic. You can change your router to operate at the least busiest frequency, and that should improve it if the first suggestion doesn't fix it.

EDIT: Also, who is your ISP?
KBkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:39 PM   #5
Smoove910
Just made this great wheelie.. did you see it?!
 
Smoove910's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 69
Bike: 2007 R6s
Re: Router Problems

first thing to know is if you are wired or wireless... I agree with Chief though, you should look at changing the channel to see if you get less interference.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:44 PM   #6
jmk1223
I eat my R6
 
jmk1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 415
Bike: 06 R6
Re: Router Problems

Only 3 channels are truly unique (1,6,11) so I would suggest switching to one of those three. Then check download speed with a direct connection to the router(http://speedtest.net/) and then try it through the router to see if it's any slower. I'm a network engineer for an ISP so if you have any questions feel free to PM me.
jmk1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 10:56 PM   #7
shad0ws
I have 2 belly buttons.
 
shad0ws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central VA
Posts: 1,943
Bike: '09 R6
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBkilla View Post
What model Linksys did you get? If it's one of the new E1XXX series, try switching the the wireless channel width to 20Mhz only instead of Auto. You can do this by opening your browser and going to 192.168.1.1. The username and password should be admin for both.

Also, like Chief said, it could be operating at the same channel frequency as other wireless devices in your home. If you have an Android device, download an app called Wifi Analyzer. This will scan all wireless channels within range and show you which ones have the most traffic. You can change your router to operate at the least busiest frequency, and that should improve it if the first suggestion doesn't fix it.

EDIT: Also, who is your ISP?
ISP is Comcast or xfinity, whatever they call themselves these days. I'm running the computer wired right now. Wireless is equally slow. And yes it is one of the new linksys routers. Its a E1550.
__________________
shad0ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 04:47 PM   #8
bzdkid
Nothing lasts forever.
 
bzdkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 330
Bike: 2008 R6, All Black.
Try all of the following things-

Set channel frequencies to Auto (20 or 40 MHz)

Make sure your network is secured by WPA passphrase at least.

As said above, channels 1/6/11 are good but I'd say set it to auto.

Set key renewal to 3600 seconds.

Check your DNS settings and verify the DNS addresses are all correct.

And make sure the following settings are as shown in defaults in the attached image:

If all else fails, power cycle your router and modem by turning them off for 2-3 minutes and back again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByMotorcycle1349307941.285608.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	122.1 KB
ID:	84887  
bzdkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:18 PM   #9
TScott27
My R6 eats me.
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Re: Router Problems

I experienced switching routers before and it didn't affect my speed. If I do get intermittent signals, I would simply power cycle and everything goes back to normal. If you try using your old router (if you still have it) and the speed remains, then the issue truly is with your new router, but if you get the current speed using your old router, then contacting the tech support of your ISP might be a good idea.
TScott27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router Help!!!!! :( J.DenhamR6 The Computer Guru Section 4 12-15-2008 10:41 PM
Router issues with XBConnect Evilr6 The Computer Guru Section 10 03-16-2005 05:15 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum
R6-Forum.com is an independent Yamaha enthusiast website. Content on R6-Forum.com is generated by its users and R6-Forum.com is not in any way affiliated with Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.