TPS Diagnostic Mode : Yamaha R6 : R6 Forum

» Insurance
» Sponsors
» Yamaha YZF R6 Prices
Go Back   Yamaha R6 Forum: YZF-R6 Forums > R6 Related Discussion > Garage / Mechanical Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2011, 06:58 PM   #1
Hellerox
Just made this great wheelie.. did you see it?!
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Distrito Federal, Mexico.
Posts: 83
Bike: Yamaha R6 2009
TPS Diagnostic Mode

Hi,

I tried to calibrate throttle position for my pcv+autotune like in this thread http://www.r6-forum.com/forums/showt...24#post2100524 so I followed the instructions entered into Diagnostic mode d01, twisted the throttle all the way and the max number that it reaches is 61, in his tutorial he mentions that the number should be close to 100. Is something wrong with my TPS?? Do I have to adjust something? What can I do?

Also in the PCV throttle Calibration window I don't see the voltage changing, only 0s, That isn't normal right??

*EDIT* without PCV everything seems fine in diagnostic mode


Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Hellerox; 10-03-2011 at 07:21 PM.
Hellerox is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2011, 07:10 PM   #2
OhioYJ
I eat my R6
 
OhioYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,727
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

You should see the voltage changing in the PCV software, if it's not thats a problem. With the bike running when you rev the motor do you see any change in the TPS reading in the PCV software?

You might need to clean the TPS sensor connections, or you may have a created a bad connection when you hooked into the TPS wire when installing the PCV.
__________________
07 R6, MJS Header, GYTR slip on, smog block offs, K&N, flashed ECU, PCV, AutoTune, -1/+2.
OhioYJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 09:31 AM   #3
Rossy
Just made this great wheelie.. did you see it?!
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 42
Bike: 2005 R6
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

Yeah there is definitely something wrong there. I checked mine not too long ago just for the hell of it and it read 96 at WOT. There is walkthrough HERE on how to clean the TPS on the second gens, I imagine it is similar to the r6r. I would clean it and try to test the voltage to see if it fixes things before getting a new one.
Rossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:16 AM   #4
Matt_M
I eat my R6
 
Matt_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jax FL
Posts: 763
Bike: 06 raven
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

i did this last week and after i was in the dia mode it didnt read full either but i turned the key off and redid it..the second time i did it i got to the dia mode and then hit select i believe and it took it to 001 and then i calibrated the tps and it read 100
__________________
Current Upgrades
M4 midpipe
Graves Block off plates
Termi slip on
Bazzaz ZFi & ZAFM
Dunlop Q2
Graves EXUP eliminator
BMC race filter
Woodcraft frame sliders
15T Driven front sprocket
ASV C5 levers
Matt_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:09 AM   #5
dhanoon6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 228
Bike: '12 R6
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

You just need to adjust the angle at which your TPS is bolted on. Closed throttle should read 15-17, WOT should read 97-100.
dhanoon6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:20 AM   #6
r3x1mu5
zomething different
 
r3x1mu5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 8,429
Bike: 07 R6s
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhanoon6 View Post
You just need to adjust the angle at which your TPS is bolted on. Closed throttle should read 15-17, WOT should read 97-100.
mine read 17 96 last time i checked. is this bad? could i adjust something so it opens up more?
__________________
...if i don't make it home today, god bless. dot cheers
r3x1mu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 12:21 PM   #7
dhanoon6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 228
Bike: '12 R6
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

^ I actually have the same reading, i spent so much time fiddling with it trying to get it within spec but the best i could do was 17 96. You can always try to readjust it but I wouldn't worry about it.
dhanoon6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 01:11 PM   #8
r3x1mu5
zomething different
 
r3x1mu5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 8,429
Bike: 07 R6s
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

cool, thanks for the info.
__________________
...if i don't make it home today, god bless. dot cheers
r3x1mu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 01:50 PM   #9
Hellerox
Just made this great wheelie.. did you see it?!
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Distrito Federal, Mexico.
Posts: 83
Bike: Yamaha R6 2009
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioYJ View Post
You should see the voltage changing in the PCV software, if it's not thats a problem. With the bike running when you rev the motor do you see any change in the TPS reading in the PCV software?

You might need to clean the TPS sensor connections, or you may have a created a bad connection when you hooked into the TPS wire when installing the PCV.
I didn't see it when I was trying to calibrate the PCV, but I do see RPM and throttle changing when the bike is on and I rev it.

I'm going to check the connections.
Hellerox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 01:54 PM   #10
Hellerox
Just made this great wheelie.. did you see it?!
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Distrito Federal, Mexico.
Posts: 83
Bike: Yamaha R6 2009
Re: TPS Diagnostic Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhanoon6 View Post
You just need to adjust the angle at which your TPS is bolted on. Closed throttle should read 15-17, WOT should read 97-100.
Where is the TPS??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_M View Post
i did this last week and after i was in the dia mode it didnt read full either but i turned the key off and redid it..the second time i did it i got to the dia mode and then hit select i believe and it took it to 001 and then i calibrated the tps and it read 100
I'll try this after work.


Thanks for all your responses.
Hellerox is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diagnostic Mode for 2007 cluster? R6xxer Garage / Mechanical Help 6 07-03-2011 05:49 PM
Diagnostic Mode???? D33PU Garage / Mechanical Help 2 04-21-2008 08:58 PM
Diagnostic mode R6 2006 Anthony00 Garage / Mechanical Help 2 05-28-2007 09:08 AM
Diagnostic Mode - What does "CO" mean? 666 General Discussions 3 05-10-2007 02:19 AM
DIAGNOSTIC MODE from OEM Cluster... IWannaBoost General Discussions 4 03-16-2005 09:59 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum
R6-Forum.com is an independent Yamaha enthusiast website. Content on R6-Forum.com is generated by its users and R6-Forum.com is not in any way affiliated with Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.