Yamaha R6 Forum: YZF-R6 Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I figured this would be useful info for all the people that want to know what is the best slip-on and for all those that are tired of answering that question.......

In the October 04 issue of Sport Rider they did a 30 slip-on comparo test on an 04 r6 and here are the results......



BRAND.........................WEIGHT(lbs)........DB...........HP..............TORQUE

Stock............................11?.....................88?..........106.4..........44.4

Akropovic......................4.7.....................95............108.8..........45.2
Arata.............................5.1.....................98............107.2..........45 Arrow............................5.6.....................99............107.8..........45.2
Art................................5.5.....................102...........107.4.........45.2
Blueflame......................7........................95............108............44.6
.....w/plug only...............7........................97............108.6.........44.9
.....w/o plug & baffle.......7........................99............108.3.........44.6
BOS w/plug...................8.6......................93............107.9.........44.9
.....w/o plug..................8.6......................97.............108.1........45
CHM.............................6.6......................97.............108.2........44.8
D&D.............................6.1......................105...........108.3........45.2
Devil (high mount).........7.4......................101...........108.1........45.2
FMF...............................5........................100...........108.9........45.2
G-Force.........................5.6.....................99.............107.8........45.1
GYT-R...........................4.4.....................104............108..........45.2
Harris (high mount)........6.8.....................97..............108.2.......45.3
Hindle...........................4.4......................96.............107.7.......45.1
HMF (high mount)..........6.5......................103............108.2.......45.2
Hotbodies (underseat)....8........................108............108.2......45
Indigo...........................5.4......................95..............108.2......45.1
Ixil................................6.8.....................100............108.1.......44.8
Jardine..........................5.5.....................101.............108.1......45.3
Laser w/plug..................6.4......................94..............108.1......45.2
.....w/o plug...................6.4......................96..............108.2......45.2
Leo Vince (high mount)...6.4......................101............108.1......45.1
M4 (high mount).............5.7......................98..............108........45.2
Micron (high mount)........10.5....................104............109........45.5
Nikko (high mount).........8.2......................99..............108.3.....45.3
Remus (high mount).......7.7......................99..............108.2......45
Scorpion........................5.7......................98..............108.8......45.3
TiForce..........................4.9......................98..............108.3.......45.4
Two Bros Racing.............4.9......................101............108.9......45.3
Wolf (underseat)............11.4.....................110............108.4......45.1
Yoshimura.....................5.7.......................99..............107.3......44.7


I have way too much time on my hands.....hope this info is helpful :roll:
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top