Yamaha R6 Forum: YZF-R6 Forums banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I figured this would be useful info for all the people that want to know what is the best slip-on and for all those that are tired of answering that question.......

In the October 04 issue of Sport Rider they did a 30 slip-on comparo test on an 04 r6 and here are the results......



BRAND.........................WEIGHT(lbs)........DB...........HP..............TORQUE

Stock............................11?.....................88?..........106.4..........44.4

Akropovic......................4.7.....................95............108.8..........45.2
Arata.............................5.1.....................98............107.2..........45 Arrow............................5.6.....................99............107.8..........45.2
Art................................5.5.....................102...........107.4.........45.2
Blueflame......................7........................95............108............44.6
.....w/plug only...............7........................97............108.6.........44.9
.....w/o plug & baffle.......7........................99............108.3.........44.6
BOS w/plug...................8.6......................93............107.9.........44.9
.....w/o plug..................8.6......................97.............108.1........45
CHM.............................6.6......................97.............108.2........44.8
D&D.............................6.1......................105...........108.3........45.2
Devil (high mount).........7.4......................101...........108.1........45.2
FMF...............................5........................100...........108.9........45.2
G-Force.........................5.6.....................99.............107.8........45.1
GYT-R...........................4.4.....................104............108..........45.2
Harris (high mount)........6.8.....................97..............108.2.......45.3
Hindle...........................4.4......................96.............107.7.......45.1
HMF (high mount)..........6.5......................103............108.2.......45.2
Hotbodies (underseat)....8........................108............108.2......45
Indigo...........................5.4......................95..............108.2......45.1
Ixil................................6.8.....................100............108.1.......44.8
Jardine..........................5.5.....................101.............108.1......45.3
Laser w/plug..................6.4......................94..............108.1......45.2
.....w/o plug...................6.4......................96..............108.2......45.2
Leo Vince (high mount)...6.4......................101............108.1......45.1
M4 (high mount).............5.7......................98..............108........45.2
Micron (high mount)........10.5....................104............109........45.5
Nikko (high mount).........8.2......................99..............108.3.....45.3
Remus (high mount).......7.7......................99..............108.2......45
Scorpion........................5.7......................98..............108.8......45.3
TiForce..........................4.9......................98..............108.3.......45.4
Two Bros Racing.............4.9......................101............108.9......45.3
Wolf (underseat)............11.4.....................110............108.4......45.1
Yoshimura.....................5.7.......................99..............107.3......44.7


I have way too much time on my hands.....hope this info is helpful :roll:
 

·
I'm your huckleberry
Joined
·
9 Posts
Yes it also has the most weight. We are all working towards the largest Hp/Weight Ratio.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,156 Posts
someone find the stock HP and TQ ratings ( I think sportrider has them ) and then we can calculate out gains in HP and TQ and how they compare to the weight of the system. won't be 100% accurate but it will give an idea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,156 Posts
Lewdicrous' website said:
To use this Web page interactively, you must have Microsoft® Internet Explorer 4.01 or later and the Microsoft Office Web Components. See the Microsoft Office Web site for more information.
dammit! looks like I'm gonna have to borrow your robe and wizard hat there Lewda and get to work on this! Now if I can only find some innocent little bitch to chat with........
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
281 Posts
nice work lewda :cheers wish i could do math like that.

one of my buddies has a micron slip on and i've been jonesin for one all summer. now i know my purchase will be well worth it :mrgreen:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
The Two Bros looks to be on top overall with HP and Torque and weight figured in. Saw and heard their new pipe as tested at Laguna this year. AWESOME!!! Looks real good too with the M tip.[/img]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts



Real nice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
Sorry about the size.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
Tip is supposed to come off easily via screws so you can insert a silencer if you want. Also makes repack easier so you don't have to drill out rivets and what not. Also, where the tip is red can be changed out for I believe gold or silver depending on what you want and the type of material you chose for your can. Aluminum, Standard Carbon, and X-metal Carbon (???) The silver/gold carbon look.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
HP gains are cool, but the weight of the pipes are complete shit as far as giving a fair debate. all pipes need to be either stainless, carbon fiber, or titanium if they wanna give a true analysis.

blue lou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
419 Posts
For all the Micron guys just cut weight somewhere else. Then you still get the gains and the same weight with more HP. What is the weight of the regurlar mount Micron for us high mount haters!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
329 Posts
Not to be a pain but power to weight based on the weight of the can is meaningless... In fact the weights are all meaningless as Blue said

The Sportrider article as I understand it pitched high against low, stainless against titanium, and even included our under seat kit against standard slip ons and then rates a twin under seat option against a ti slip on for weight and wonders why it's so heavy! (Double the cans anyone?) Still very useful though..

The dyno figures are very useful but very very odd - take teh Blue Flame - only 0.3 bhp difference between the race version fully open and the legal version with baffle and plug and only 2 db sound difference - either it aint legal (82dB being the limit) or something is wrong with the dyno figures - BF owners know what the baffle and plug system look like - do you guys think it's only going to knock off 0.3 hp?

I am of course please to see that Wolf beat 24 out of 30 for power (even though it's an under seat and not like for like with the rest - I guess it proves bends don't effect power for those who still doubted me)

Also amazed at how much they say things like the BF and Micron high mount especially, weigh - can anyone who owns one confirm this coz a Wolf slip on weights 2-3 lbs including all fittings and link pipe and I cant say a BF feels much heavier to me?
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top